RAK Free Zone business setup

Ras Al Khaimah is located in the northern part of the UAE and has become a leading business destination in the country. Ras Al Khaimah is an ideal place for company formation and quality leaving.

Ras Al Khaimah Economic Zone (RAKEZ) has been established in 2017 after merging two giants Ras Al Khaimah Free Trade Zone (RAK FTZ since 2000) and Ras Al Khaimah Investment Authority (RAKIA since 2005). Currently, RAKEZ provides a wide variety of business and industrial facilities and services to more than 13,000 companies from all over the world.

✔ All the facilities are customized and available in various sizes

✔ Security and utility supplies available around the clock

✔ Secretarial and business center services are available

Main benefits to choose RAK company formation:

  • Quick and easy process
  • Cost effective business solutions
  • Easy access to the Middle East, UAE, Europe, Africa and Asian Markets

RAKEZ offers a wide variety of business solutions including but not limited to:

  • Commercial - Trading of goods
  • Educational - Opening an educational and consultancy companies
  • E-Commerce - Online trading of goods and services
  • General Trading - Multiple categories of goods trading
  • Professional - Professional service providers
  • Industrial - Manufacturing and packaging
  • Media - Media-related activities
  • Services - Conducting Services across the Authority
  • Tourism - Tourism-related activities

Packages available for company formation at Ras Al Khaimah Economic Zone 

License typeITEMBusiness Center FacilitiesFlexi DeskFlexi OfficePhysical Office from 9 to 11 sq.mPhysical Office from 11.5 to 16 sq.m
TradingRegistration13,50018,40024,10026,41034,410
 License fee3,6503,6503,6503,6503,650
 Renewal fee13,50017,85024,10025,50035,500
ProfessionalRegistration17,50021,90027,50031,41034,410
 License fee7,5007,5007,5007,5007,500
 Renewal fee17,50021,70027,50030,50033,500
General TradingRegistrationN / AN / A27,50031,41034,410
License feeN / AN / A15,00015,00015,000
 Renewal feeN / AN / A27,50030,50033,500
For all type of licenseVisa EligibilityNo visa1234

* Visa fees do not include in the package and subject to separate payment. All prices are in AED.

Get started today - Request a Proposal

Once you send us request the formation process includes the following steps:

  1. Trade name check and reservation
  2. Signing incorporated documents in our office
  3. Submission of signed documents to the Authority.
  4. In 2-3 days License will be issued and all documents will be ready for collection

Requirements to set up a company in RAK Free Zone now:

  • Application forms
  • Passport copies of each shareholder
  • Resident visa / entry stamp / visa cancellation
  • NOC from sponsor
  • 4 passport pictures from each shareholder on white background
  • 1 paragraph business plan